Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Co-Curricular Sign Up

Details

Date:
Thursday February 14 @ 1:30 pm - 2:15 pm
Event Categories:
Co-curricular
Class years:
Year 9, Year 10, Year 11, Year 12, Year 13

Venue

BDSC Performing Arts Centre
575 Chapel Rd, Howick
Auckland, 2016 New Zealand
Phone:
09-273 2310

Get involved! Thursday 14 February after sit-down lunch, 1:40 – 2:15 pm. Listed is the Teacher in Charge. Cultural, Science and Technology, and other co-curricular groups are still to be confirmed.

ARTS

All to meet in the Performing Arts Centre.

  • Art to Where? (Wearable Art),
  • Art to Where? (Wearable Art), Miss J de Roos
  • Backstage Crew, Ms Hood
  • Bands – Rock & Pop, Miss Treneman and Miss Yu
  • Choir, Miss Treneman
  • Costume/Wardrobe, Ms Hood, Mrs Rakanui, and Mrs Barratt
  • Flute Choir, Miss Treneman
  • Front of House Crew, Miss Douglas
  • Jazz Band, Miss Treneman
  • Makeup Crew, Ms Hood
  • Orchestra, Miss Treneman
  • School Production, Ms Hood
  • SDNZ, Mr Sequeria
  • Set & Props Making Crew, Ms Hood
  • Sheilah Winn Shakespeare, Ms Hood
  • Tech Crew, Ms Hood
  • Theature Sports, Mr Thurlow

CULTURAL

  • Chinese Dance and Orchestra, Mrs Kuang – International Office
  • Kapahaka, Mrs Rakanui – Performing Arts Centre
  • Kpop (Korean Dance), Ms Shaw and Mr Cull – G1.4
  • Lion Dance, Mrs Jackson – Spirit Commons

SERVICE/LEADERSHIP

  • Enviroschools, Miss Brodie – Conference Centre
  • Fiji Service Trip, Mr Achary – BL2.3
  • Hauora Council, Mrs Leidh – Gym
  • Librarians, Mrs Curran-Crewe – Library

OTHER

  • Board Games Club, Ms Servanin – Y1.5
  • Chess and Chinese Chess Club, Mr Chan – L1.3
  • Crochet Club, Mrs Shareef – R1.5
  • Culinary Club (Senior and Junior), Mrs Thomson – Upstairs Black
  • Debating, Mrs Zwart – Y1.1
  • DIT Clubs, Mr Patchigalla – L1.1
  • Duke of Edinburgh, Mrs Bottom – Y1.4
  • E-Sports Club, Mr T Wang – Y1.2
  • Juggling Club, Mr Meldrum – Koru Commons
  • Knitting Club, Mrs Shareef – R1.5
  • Lalaga, Mrs Murphy – Endeavour Office
  • Origami Club, Mrs Shareef – R1.5
  • Science Club, Mr Wang, Ms Liu, and Mr Meldrum – Upstairs Yellow
  • Theatre Sports, Mr Thurlow and Mr Hancock – B1.4
  • Vex Robotics, Mr Raj – P2.2
  • Writing Club, Ms Shaw – G1.4

Term 3: 22 Jul – 27 Sep
Term 4: 14 Oct – 5 Dec

2020
Term 1: Between 27 Jan (at the earliest); and 7 Feb (at the latest)* – 9 Apr
*Staggered start dates apply for Term 1. Course confirmation for Y12-13 TBC. 
Term 2: 28 Apr – 3 Jul
Term 3: 20 Jul – 25 Sep
Term 4: 12 Oct – No later than 16 Dec

(excludes Netball and Rugby) See below…

Coming Soon

Sign up to receive our latest News & Events